Geeltulp

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea pallida (Baker) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria glauca J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans, Homeria humilis N.E.Br., Homeria mossii N.E.Br., Homeria pallida Baker, Homeria pura N.E.Br., Homeria townsendiae N.E.Br.
Common Names
Geeltulp (a), Indlolothi (z), Ingqunde (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common weedy species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across central South Africa and Lesotho, extending through southern Botswana to central Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Central Free State Grassland, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Vaal-Vet Sandy Grassland, Eastern Upper Karoo, Frankfort Highveld Grassland, Central Sandy Bushveld, Western Free State Clay Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Bloemfontein Karroid Shrubland, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld, Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Eastern Free State Clay Grassland, Eastern Free State Sandy Grassland, Upper Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, Marikana Thornveld, Highveld Alluvial Vegetation, Aliwal North Dry Grassland, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Ghaap Plateau Vaalbosveld, Kimberley Thornveld, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Lydenburg Thornveld, Zastron Moist Grassland, Klerksdorp Thornveld, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Amersfoort Highveld Clay Grassland, Western Highveld Sandy Grassland, Egoli Granite Grassland, Vredefort Dome Granite Grassland, Western Sandy Bushveld, Kuruman Thornveld, Schmidtsdrif Thornveld, Schweizer-Reneke Bushveld, Postmasburg Thornveld, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Kathu Bushveld, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Mafikeng Bushveld, Moot Plains Bushveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Zeerust Thornveld, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Northern Free State Shrubland, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Loskop Thornveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, Income Sandy Grassland, Low Escarpment Moist Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Thukela Thornveld, Southern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Tsakane Clay Grassland, Sekhukhune Plains Bushveld
Description
Open grassland and bushveld, sometimes in wetlands or rocky sites.
Population

Moraea pallida is a common species, forming large colonies. It is poisonous to cattle, and thrives in overgrazed areas (Pooley 2003).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea pallida (Baker) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1981. Systematics and biology of Homeria (Iridaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 68(3):413-503.


Goldblatt, P. 1993. Iridaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 12 (Part 4):1-102. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Goldblatt, P. 1998. Reduction of Barnardiella, Galaxia, Gynandriris, Hexaglottis. Homeria, and Roggeveldia in Moraeae (Iridaceae: Irideae). Novon 8:371-377.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Moraea pallida (Baker) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea pallida on iNaturalist