Apricot Tulp

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea ochroleuca (Salisb.) Drapiez
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria lucasii L.Bolus, Homeria ochroleuca Salisb.
Common Names
Apricot Tulp (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning, K. Naidoo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Widespread, occurs in several nature reserves, flowers mainly after fire and is not known to be declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Citrusdal to Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea ochroleuca (Salisb.) DrapiezLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria ochroleuca Salisb.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C., Naidoo, K. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Moraea ochroleuca (Salisb.) Drapiez. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Moraea ochroleuca on iNaturalist