Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea namaquana (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hexaglottis namaquana Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2006/12/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & L. von Staden
Justification
Known from one subpopulation. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Spektakel Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Hard, stony, clay soil, sometimes covered with white quartzite.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea namaquana (Goldblatt) GoldblattCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hexaglottis namaquana GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. 1987. Systematics of the southern African genus Hexaglottis (Iridaceae-Iridoideae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 74(3):542-569.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & von Staden, L. 2006. Moraea namaquana (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea namaquana on iNaturalist