Teeruintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea bituminosa (L.f.) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Iris bituminosa L.f., Moraea viscaria (L.f.) Ker Gawl. var. bituminosa (L.f.) Baker, Vieusseuxia bituminosa (L.f.) Eckl.
Common Names
Teeruintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groot Winterhoek Mountains to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Granitic and sandstone slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea bituminosa (L.f.) Ker Gawl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea bituminosa (L.f.) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Moraea bituminosa on iNaturalist