Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea longifolia (Jacq.) Pers.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hexaglottis longifolia (Jacq.) Salisb., Hexaglottis longifolia (Jacq.) Vent., Hexaglottis longifolia (Jacq.) Vent. var. angustifolia G.J.Lewis, Ixia longifolia Jacq.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/15
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea longifolia (Jacq.) Pers.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Moraea longifolia (Jacq.) Pers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea longifolia on iNaturalist