Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea kamiesmontana (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Galaxia kamiesmontana Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/07/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 50 km², known from four locations. Vulnerable to trampling by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld
Description
Shallow granitic sand over rock.
Threats
Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea kamiesmontana (Goldblatt) GoldblattVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Galaxia kamiesmontana GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Moraea kamiesmontana (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Moraea kamiesmontana on iNaturalist