Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea hesperantha (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gynandriris hesperantha Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2008/04/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, E. Marinus & S. Todd
Justification
EOO 74 km², known from less than 10 locations. Although it has lost some habitat in the past, the heavy dolerite soils on which it occurs are no longer targeted for agriculture and no future decline due to crop cultivation is predicted. One subpopulation is being heavily grazed, future loss to overgrazing is a potential threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Plateau.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Heavy clay dolerite soils in renosterveld.
Threats
A small proportion (about 15%) of this species' habitat has been transformed for wheat cultivation, however, the area is only marginally suitable for cultivation and habitat loss has largely ceased. One subpopulation is heavily grazed, but no population decline has yet been observed.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea hesperantha (Goldblatt) GoldblattNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gynandriris hesperantha GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Todd, S. 2003. Current and potential future levels of vegetation transformation on the Bokkeveld plateau, a hotspot of plant diversity and endemism. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Marinus, E. & Todd, S. 2008. Moraea hesperantha (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea hesperantha on iNaturalist