Ruiktulp

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea comptonii (L.Bolus) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria comptonii L.Bolus
Common Names
Ruiktulp (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, R.C. Turner & K. Naidoo
Justification
EOO 230 km², known from five locations. It has lost 80%of its habitat to cereal cultivation over the past 70 years, loss is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Villiersdorp to Stanford.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Clay slopes in renosterveld.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea comptonii (L.Bolus) GoldblattEN B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria comptonii L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Turner, R.C. & Naidoo, K. 2006. Moraea comptonii (L.Bolus) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Moraea comptonii on iNaturalist