Aasuintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea collina Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria breyniana in sense of G.J.Lewis, not of (L.) G.J.Lewis (misapplied name), Homeria collina (Thunb.) Salisb.
Common Names
Aasuintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
EOO 3400 km², although some habitat has been lost to urban development and crop cultivation this species occurs at more than 20 locations and is locally common where its habitat remains.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bain's Kloof to Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower mountain slopes and flats on sand or clay.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea collina Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Moraea collina Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Moraea collina on iNaturalist