Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea cedarmonticola Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria cedarmontana Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/25
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted Cederberg endemic (EOO 150 km²) that may only flower after fire, known from four sites. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea cedarmonticola GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria cedarmontana GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Moraea cedarmonticola Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea cedarmonticola on iNaturalist