Patrysuintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea bellendenii (Sweet) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Moraea pavonia (L.f.) Ker Gawl. var. lutea (Ker Gawl.) Baker, Moraea tricuspis (Thunb.) Ker Gawl. var. lutea Ker Gawl., Vieusseuxia bellendenii Sweet, Vieusseuxia spiralis D.Delaroche
Common Names
Patrysuintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, locally common and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Darling to Plettenberg Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Granitic, sandy or clay slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea bellendenii (Sweet) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea bellendenii (Sweet) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Webster

© C. Merry


Search for images of Moraea bellendenii on iNaturalist