Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea aspera Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria spiralis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/09/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & K. Naidoo
Justification
AOO<20 km², known from three locations. Potentially threatened by agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hantam Karoo
Description
Tillite clay soils in renosterveld.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea aspera GoldblattVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria spiralis L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Homeria spiralis L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Moraea aspera Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea aspera on iNaturalist