Uiltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea villosa (Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl. subsp. villosa
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Iris tricuspis L.f., Iris tricuspis L.f. var. corolla purpurea Thunb., Iris villosa Ker Gawl., Moraea pavonia (L.f.) Ker Gawl. var. villosa (Ker Gawl.) Baker, Vieusseuxia villosa (Ker Gawl.) Spreng.
Common Names
Uiltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/07/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P. Goldblatt
Justification
EOO 11 650 km², this subspecies was once a common lowland endemic, but crop cultivation and urban expansion have reduced its range. Over 80% of its habitat has been lost. It is probably extant at 16 of the 62 historical locations. Large colonies still exist below Gydo Pass and on the Piketberg where hundreds of thousands of plants occur. All other extant subpopulations are severely fragmented, occurring between wheat fields that are seldom burnt, are small (typically fewer than 20 plants) and declining due to habitat degradation as a result of eutrophication and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Gordon's Bay and Ceres.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Citrusdal Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Clay flats and lower slopes.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea villosa (Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl. subsp. villosa VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Moraea villosa (Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl. subsp. villosa Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Goldblatt, P. 2007. Moraea villosa (Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl. subsp. villosa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Treurnicht

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Moraea villosa subsp. villosa on iNaturalist