Rooiflappie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea tulbaghensis L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Iris pavonia L.f., Moraea neopavonia R.C.Foster, Vieusseuxia pavonia (L.f.) DC.
Common Names
Rooiflappie (a), Tulbagh Peacock Moraea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/12/11
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from seven severely fragmented subpopulations within an EOO of 1300 km². Declining due to urban expansion and crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Paarl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Stony, sandy clay flats in renosterveld.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea tulbaghensis L.BolusEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Moraea neopavonia R.C.FosterVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Moraea tulbaghensis L.BolusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Moraea tulbaghensis L.BolusEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 1997. Moraeas of the Western Cape. Veld & Flora 83(2):42-44.


Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. and Snijman, D. 2005. Cape Plants: corrections and additions to the flora. 1. Bothalia 35(1):35-46.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Moraea tulbaghensis L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Moraea tulbaghensis on iNaturalist