Slanguintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea serpentina Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Moraea arenaria Baker, Moraea framesii L.Bolus
Common Names
Slanguintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
EOO 63 000 km², widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Olifants River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry stony flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea serpentina BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea serpentina Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea serpentina on iNaturalist