Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea robusta (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Moraea galpinii (Baker) N.E.Br. subsp. robusta Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
From Mpumalanga near Machadodorp through northern KwaZulu-Natal and the eastern Free State to the northern Transkei.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Mountain grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea robusta (Goldblatt) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea robusta (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea robusta on iNaturalist