Red Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia gerrardii (Benth.) P.J.H.Hurter subsp. gerrardii
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia gerrardii Benth. subsp. gerrardii, Acacia hebecladoides Harms
Common Names
Aapkop (a), Engelse Doring (a), Engelsedoring (a), Ikope (nd), Lerura (tw), Mokgi (tw), Moki (tw), Mooka (ns), Muunga (v), Red Thorn (e), Rooibas (a), Rooidoring (a), Rooihaakdoring (a), Swarthaak (a), Swarthaakdoring (a), Umkhamanzi (z), Umphuze (z), Umsama (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across northern and eastern South Africa, also extending northwards through eastern and tropical Africa to Sudan and Nigeria.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Woodland and wooded grassland, dry river valleys, and thornveld, 0-1500 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acacia gerrardii Benth. subsp. gerrardii var. gerrardii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brenan, J.P.M. 1970. Leguminosae. In: J.P.M. Brenan, A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 1):7-138. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ross, J.H. 1975. Fabaceae subfamily 1. Mimosoideae. In: B. De Winter, D.J.B. Killick, O.A. Leistner and J.H. Ross (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 16 Part 1:1-159. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Vachellia gerrardii (Benth.) P.J.H.Hurter subsp. gerrardii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Vachellia gerrardii subsp. gerrardii on iNaturalist