Sekhukhune Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia sekhukhuniensis (P.J.H.Hurter) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia sekhukhuniensis P.J.H.Hurter
Common Names
Sekhukhune Thorn (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2007/10/08
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama
Justification
EOO <10 km², and one known location. At least 60% of the surrounding habitat is already transformed and there is ongoing habitat loss as a result of mining, overgrazing, informal settlement expansion, and subsistence farming. It is also potentially threatened by harvesting for firewood.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
North-eastern boundary of Sekhukhuneland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld
Description
Open woodlands and wooded grassland on quartzite ridges.
Threats
This species is only known from the type locality and much of the vegetation in the area has been impacted on negatively by human activities. An estimated 60% has been transformed by urban sprawl and subsistence farming lots, with overgrazing by domestic livestock prevalent throughout. This species is considered threatened mainly due to its extremely small Extent of Occurrence and the fact that much of Sekhukhuneland is under considerable threat from urban sprawl, heavy grazing pressure and extensive, and destructive mining activities (Hurter 2004). It is also potentially threatened by harvesting for firewood and building materials (P. Manyama, pers. obs. 2006).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia sekhukhuniensis (P.J.H.Hurter) Kyal. & Boatwr.CR B1ab(ii,iii)2015.1
Acacia sekhukhuniensis P.J.H.HurterCR B1ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hurter, P.J.H. 2004. Fabaceae: A new species of Acacia (Mimosioideae) from the province of Limpopo, South Africa. Bothalia 34(2):103-113.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. 2007. Vachellia sekhukhuniensis (P.J.H.Hurter) Kyal. & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia sekhukhuniensis on iNaturalist