Broad-pod Robust Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia robusta (Burch.) Kyal. & Boatwr. subsp. robusta
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. robusta
Common Names
Aapkop (a), Ankle Thorn (e), Bergkameel (a), Bergkameeldoring (a), Brack Thorn (e), Brag Thorn (e), Broad-pod Robust Thorn (e), Brosdoring (a), Engelse Doring (a), Engelsedoring (a), Enkeldoring (a), False Umbrella Thorn (e), Kameeldoring (a), Moga (tw), Mokhu (tw), Moku (tw), Mooka (ns), Muvumba Ngwena (v), Oudoring (a), Praaldoring (a), Pragdoring (a), Pronkdoring (a), Splendid Acacia (e), Splendid Thorn (e), Umngamanzi (z), Umngampunzi (x), Umnquawe (z), Vals-haak-en-steek (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This taxon is widespread across northern South Africa. It is rare in KwaZulu-Natal, where subspecies. clavigera is more prevalent, and the two subspecies are difficult to separate (Boon 2010). It also occurs in Botswana and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Marikana Thornveld, Lydenburg Thornveld, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Loskop Thornveld, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Western Sandy Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Makhado Sweet Bushveld, Sekhukhune Plains Bushveld, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Klerksdorp Thornveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Bhisho Thornveld, Moot Plains Bushveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Mafikeng Bushveld, Kimberley Thornveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Musina Mopane Bushveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, Thukela Thornveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Zeerust Thornveld
Description
It occurs in dry river valleys, bushveld and wooded grasslands away from the coast.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia robusta (Burch.) Kyal. & Boatwr. subsp. robusta Least Concern 2015.1
Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. robusta Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Brenan, J.P.M. 1970. Leguminosae. In: J.P.M. Brenan, A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 1):7-138. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Palgrave, K.C. 1990. Trees of southern Africa. (pp. 644). Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.


Pooley, E. 1998. The complete field guide to trees of Natal, Zululand and Transkei. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Vachellia robusta (Burch.) Kyal. & Boatwr. subsp. robusta. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia robusta subsp. robusta on iNaturalist