Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia ormocarpoides (P.J.H.Hurter) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia ormocarpoides P.J.H.Hurter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2008/03/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, P.J.D. Winter, D. Raimondo & P.A. Manyama
Justification
EOO 300 km², but locally quite common (estimated five to 10 locations). Potentially threatened by harvesting for firewood, habitat degradation due to overgrazing and mining, but no continuing decline has been observed or is suspected.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Northern Leolo Mountains, Sekhukhuneland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Sandy or loamy soils between norite boulders.
Threats
According to Hurter (2005) A. ormocarpoides qualifies for the category Endangered due to its restricted geographical distribution, the threat of extreme overgrazing and extensive mining activities. However, recent observations by the Custodians of Rare and Endangered Wildflowers (CREW), in February 2008, revealed that this species is more widespread than previously thought, although the known range remains quite restricted, and locally common. Although it is likely to be utilized as firewood there are at present no signs of this tree being harvested, even very close to villages, where harvesting of other tree species were observed. It is likely that the wood is not very good firewood, or otherwise resprouts after cutting (P.J.D. Winter pers. comm.). However, as the population in the area increases the pressure on the natural resources will also increase and it is therefore likely to be harvested in future when other more suitable trees becomes more scarce. The habitat is being degraded by severe overgrazing, but at present this is restricted to the plains and is not yet impacting higher lying areas in the mountains as severely (D. Raimondo pers. obs.). Mining has not impacted on the population in the past there are no mines near the known subpopulations, but as this species occurs on mineral rich norite soils mining is a potential future threat.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia ormocarpoides (P.J.H.Hurter) Kyal. & Boatwr.NT D22015.1
Acacia ormocarpoides P.J.H.HurterNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hurter, P.J.H. 2005. Notes on African plants: Acacia ormocarpoides (Mimosoideae), a new species from Sekhukhuneland, South Africa. Bothalia 35(2):157-173.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Winter, P.J.D., Raimondo, D. & Manyama, P.A. 2008. Vachellia ormocarpoides (P.J.H.Hurter) Kyal. & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia ormocarpoides on iNaturalist