Water Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia nebrownii (Burtt Davy) Seigler & Ebinger
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia glandulifera Schinz (later homonym), not of S.Wats (1890), Acacia nebrownii Burtt Davy, Acacia rogersii Burtt Davy, Acacia walteri Suess.
Common Names
Gomdoring (a), Kalkdoring (a), Kaniedoring (a), Lephuratshukudu (tw), Lerwana (tw), Taaidoring (a), Water Acacia (e), Water Thorn (e), Waterdoring (a), Waterthorn (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has a restricted range in South Africa (national EOO 12 097 km²), but it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Limpopo River Valley north of the Soutpansberg. Also occurring in Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Limpopo Ridge Bushveld, Musina Mopane Bushveld, Makhado Sweet Bushveld, Limpopo Sweet Bushveld, Roodeberg Bushveld, Subtropical Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Sandy flats, margins of pans and river banks in dry bush, thornveld, mopaneveld or woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia nebrownii (Burtt Davy) Seigler & EbingerLeast Concern 2015.1
Acacia nebrownii Burtt DavyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brenan, J.P.M. 1970. Leguminosae. In: J.P.M. Brenan, A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 1):7-138. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ross, J.H. 1975. Fabaceae subfamily 1. Mimosoideae. In: B. De Winter, D.J.B. Killick, O.A. Leistner and J.H. Ross (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 16 Part 1:1-159. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Vachellia nebrownii (Burtt Davy) Seigler & Ebinger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia nebrownii on iNaturalist