Balloon Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia luederitzii (Engl.) Kyal. & Boatwr. var. retinens (Sim) & Kyal. & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia gillettiae Burtt Davy, Acacia luederitzii Engl. var. retinens (Sim) J.H.Ross & Brenan, Acacia retinens Sim
Common Names
Balloon Thorn (e), Belly Thorn (e), Blaasdoring (a), Blinkhaakdoring (a), Buikdoring (a), Haakdoring (a), Mokgwêlêkgwêlê (tw), Mooka (ns), Rooi Wag-'n-bietjie (a), Swarthaak (a), Swart-haakdoring (a), Swollen-spined Acacia (e), Ugagu (z), Umbambampala (z), Umshangwe (z), Wag-'n-bietjie-doring (a), Wynruitdoring (a), Wynruithaakdoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia luederitzii (Engl.) Kyal. & Boatwr. var. retinens (Sim) & Kyal. & Boatwr.Least Concern 2015.1
Acacia luederitzii Engl. var. retinens (Sim) J.H.Ross & BrenanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vachellia luederitzii (Engl.) Kyal. & Boatwr. var. retinens (Sim) & Kyal. & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vachellia luederitzii var. retinens on iNaturalist