Sweet Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & Gallaso
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia capensis (Burm.f.) Burch., Acacia dekindtiana A.Chev., Acacia hirtella E.Mey., Acacia hirtella Willd. var. inermis Walp., Acacia horrida (L.) Willd. var. transvaalensis Burtt Davy, Acacia inconflagrabilis Gerstner, Acacia karroo Hayne, Acacia karroo Hayne var. transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Burtt Davy, Acacia reticulata (L.) Willd., Acacia robusta in sense of Oliv. (in part), Acacia seyal in sense of Sim, not Delile (misapplied name), Mimosa capensis Burm.f., Mimosa eburnea in sense of Bojer, not of L. (misapplied name), Mimosa leucacantha Jacq., Mimosa nilotica in sense of Burm.f., not of L. (misapplied name), Mimosa nilotica in sense of Thunb. (in part), in Fl. Cap. ed. Schult., 1823, not of L. (misapplied name), Mimosa reticulata L.
Common Names
Cape Gum (e), Cape Mimosa (e), Cape Thorn Tree (e), Cape Thorn-tree (e), Doringboom (a), Fyndoring (a), Gum-arabic Tree (e), Isinga (nd), Kaapse Doringboom (a), Karoo Mimosa (e), Karoo Thorn (e), Karoodoring (a), Karoo-doring (a), Karoodoringboom (a), Khoeboom (a), Khoedoring (a), Leoka (ss), Mimosa (e), Mimosa Thorn (e), Mimosadoring (a), Mimosadoringboom (a), Mooka (ns), Mooka (ss), Mooka (tw), Mookana (ns), Mookana (tw), Moshaoka (tw), Munga (ts), Muunga (v), Muunga-ludzi (v), Nataldoring (a), Pendoring (a), Rivierdoring (a), Sambreeldoring (a), Soetdoring (a), Soetdoringboom (a), Suurdoring (a), Swartdoring (a), Sweet Thorn (e), Thorn Tree (e), Umbrella Thorn (e), Umnga (x), Umnga-mpunzi (x), Umunga (z), Umunga (x), Whitethorn (e), White-thorn (e), Witdoring (a), Witdoringboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & GallasoLeast Concern 2015.1
Acacia karroo HayneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & Gallaso. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Vachellia karroo on iNaturalist