Flissie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia corymbosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia armstrongii W.Watson, Freesia aurea E.G.Hend. ex Gumbl., Freesia brevis N.E.Br., Freesia corymbosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br. var. aurea (E.G.Hend. ex Gumbl) N.E.Br., Freesia metelerkampiae L.Bolus, Freesia odorota Eckl. ex Klatt, Freesia refracta (Jacq.) Klatt var. odorata (Eckl. ex Klatt) Baker, Gladiolus corymbosa Burm.f., Tritonia odorata Lodd., Waitzia odorata (Lodd.) Heynh.
Common Names
Flissie (a), Freesia (a), Kammetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/22
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, A.P. Dold & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Groot Swartberg through the Langkloof to Grahamstown, King William's Town and Butterworth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky conglomerate, sandstone or shale, in open renosterveld, succulent karoo, thicket and grassy fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia corymbosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freesia corymbosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Freesia armstrongii W.WatsonRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Dold, A.P. & von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia corymbosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Freesia corymbosa on iNaturalist