Groen Agretjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. viridis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt, Anomatheca viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt subsp. viridis, Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning, Gladiolus viridis Aiton, Lapeirousia viridis (Aiton) L.Bolus, Montbretia viridis (Aiton) Voigt, Tritonia viridis (Aiton) Ker Gawl., Waitzia viridis (Aiton) Kresig
Common Names
Groen Agretjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2012/10/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A West Coast endemic (EOO 9935 km²), and although still fairly common, declining due to habitat loss predominantly to coastal development and urban expansion. Between 20 and 30 locations are estimated to remain.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Hondeklipbaai to Bokbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Granite, shale or limestone outcrops near the coast.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to coastal and urban development, quarrying and crop cultivation in the southern part of its range, where it is also most common. Further north, it is potentially threatened by habitat loss to coastal dune mining.
Population

Most common on the Vredenburg Peninsula, and occurring as isolated subpopulations further north (Manning and Goldblatt 2010).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2012.1
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. viridis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia viridis subsp. viridis on iNaturalist