Dune Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. leichtlinii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia gentilis N.E.Br., Freesia leichtlinii Klatt, Freesia middlemostii W.F.Barker, Freesia muirii N.E.Br., Freesia xanthospila (DC.) Klatt var. leichtlinii (Klatt) N.E.Br., Nymanina leichtlinii (Klatt) Kuntze
Common Names
Dune Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/10/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted (EOO 941 km²) taxon, remaining at between five and eight locations, and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Agulhas to St Sebastian Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos
Description
Deep sands close to the coast.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to expanding crop cultivation, coastal development, overgrazing and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia leichtlinii KlattVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2012.1
Freesia leichtlinii KlattVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1982. Systematics of Freesia Klatt (Iridaceae). Journal of South African Botany 48(1):39-91.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. leichtlinii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Freesia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii on iNaturalist