Forest Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia grandiflora (Baker) Klatt subsp. grandiflora
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca grandiflora Baker, Freesia rubella Baker, Lapeirousia graminifolia (Baker) L.Bolus, Lapeirousia grandiflora (Baker) Baker, Tritonia graminifolia Baker
Common Names
Forest Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Soutpansberg to Zeerust and Durban, also extending through Swaziland and Mozambique to Zambia and southern Tanzania.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Deciduous woodland and scrub, rarely forest, and sometimes along stream margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia grandiflora (Baker) KlattLeast Concern 2012.1
Freesia grandiflora (Baker) KlattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia grandiflora (Baker) Klatt subsp. grandiflora. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia grandiflora subsp. grandiflora on iNaturalist