White Coastal Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. alba (G.L.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia alba (G.L.Mey.) Gumbl., Freesia lactea Fenzl ex N.E.Br., Freesia picta N.E.Br., Freesia refracta (Jacq.) Klatt var. alba G.L.Mey., Freesia sparrmanii (Thunb.) N.E.Br. var. alba (G.L.Mey.) N.E.Br.
Common Names
White Coastal Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/10/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 4129 km²), but still fairly common taxon that is declining due to ongoing habitat loss as well as competition from alien invasive plants. An estimated 20-30 locations still remain.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Stilbaai to Plettenberg Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy coastal dunes and flats or limestone fynbos, usually in rocky places.
Threats
Threatened across its range by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development as well as competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia alba (G.L.Mey.) Gumbl.Least Concern 2012.1
Freesia alba (G.L.Mey.) Gumbl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. alba (G.L.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© M. Webster

© Outramps


Search for images of Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba on iNaturalist