Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia verrucosa (Vogel) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca verrucosa (B.Vogel) Goldblatt, Freesia juncea (Ker Gawl.) Klatt, Gladiolus amabilis Salisb., Gladiolus excisus Jacq., Gladiolus junceus L.f., Gladiolus paniculatus Pers., Gladiolus polystachyus Andr., Gladiolus pulchellus Salisb., Ixia elliptica Thunb., Ixia emarginata Lam., Ixia gawleri Schrad., Ixia verrucosa B.Vogel, Lapeirousia juncea Ker Gawl., Meristostigma junceum (Ker Gawl.) Steud., Peyrousia juncea (Ker Gawl.) Poir.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/22
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.H. Vlok & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Ladismith to Willowmore, Langkloof and Kareedouw.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stony, clay, shale derived soils in renosterveld.
Population

Plants occur in scattered, small colonies along roadsides or in stony washes, rarely in any numbers but occasionally in more dense concentrations (Manning and Goldblatt 2010). Population numbers however increase with disturbance, and this species is often abundant in disturbed renosterveld (J.H. Vlok pers. comm., Vlok and Schutte-Vlok 2010).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia verrucosa (Vogel) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freesia verrucosa (Vogel) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Vlok, J.H. & von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia verrucosa (Vogel) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Freesia verrucosa on iNaturalist