Showy Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia speciosa L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia flava (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Freesia sparrmannii (Thunb.) N.E.Br. var. flava N.E.Br.
Common Names
Showy Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable C1
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A rare, range restricted species (EOO 900 km²), occurring in scattered, small subpopulations. The population size is fewer than 10 000 mature individuals and is declining by at least 10% within one generation (10 years) due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Anysberg to Calitzdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket
Description
Karroid shrubland, in shale-derived soils on stony flats and dry sandstone outcrops.
Threats
Declining due to overgrazing and agricultural expansion. During a survey for the vegetation map of the Little Karoo, many areas where this species were found in small numbers were degraded due to heavy overgrazing (J.H. Vlok pers. obs.).
Population

Freesia speciosa occurs in small, localized subpopulations (Manning and Goldblatt 2010). The total population size is estimated as fewer than 10 000 mature individuals and has declined by at least 10% within one generation (J.H. Vlok pers. comm.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia speciosa L.BolusVU B1ab(iii,v); C1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freesia speciosa L.BolusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Freesia speciosa L.BolusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Freesia speciosa L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© W. Wiles

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Freesia speciosa on iNaturalist