Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia sparrmannii (Thunb.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus sparrmanii (Thunb.) N.E.Br., Ixia sparrmanii (Thunb.) Roem. & Schult., Meristostigma sparrmanii (Thunb.) Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/10/23
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A localized (EOO <10 km²), but locally abundant species that is not declining despite habitat transformation and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg foothills near Grootvadersbos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Forest margins in loamy clay.
Threats
Although this species' habitat is extensively transformed and degraded, it does not appear to have impacted the population. It can still be found growing in the same area where it was first collected in 1775 (P. Goldblatt pers. comm.).
Population

This highly localized, but locally abundant species continues to thrive despite extensive degradation, transformation and disturbance of its habitat. Plants can be found growing on roadside banks and cuttings, in pastures and exotic timber plantations, and among invasive thickets of wattle. The population numbers many thousands of plants (P. Goldblatt pers. comm.) and is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia sparrmannii (Thunb.) N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freesia sparrmannii (Thunb.) N.E.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1982. Systematics of Freesia Klatt (Iridaceae). Journal of South African Botany 48(1):39-91.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia sparrmannii (Thunb.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia sparrmannii on iNaturalist