Klein Karoo Kammetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia refracta (Jacq.) Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia hurlingii L.Bolus, Gladiolus refractus Jacq., Gladiolus resupinatus Pers., Montbretia refracta (Jacq.) Endl. ex Heynh., Nymanina refracta (Jacq.) Kuntze, Tritonia refracta (Jacq.) Ker Gawl., Waitzia refracta (Jacq.) Heynh.
Common Names
Flissie (a), Klein Karoo Kammetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to the Gourits River Mouth and De Rust.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry stony soils, shale, sandstone or limestone.
Population

A relatively common species of the dry interior valleys of the Western Cape (Manning and Goldblatt 2010), and plants are often locally abundant in the Little Karoo (Vlok and Schutte-Vlok 2010).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia refracta (Jacq.) KlattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia refracta (Jacq.) Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Freesia refracta on iNaturalist