Bergaandblommetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia andersoniae L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Bergaandblommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across the central interior of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Wedged among rocks on lower slopes of dolerite and dolomite outcrops.
Population

Plants are locally abundant (Manning and Goldblatt 2010).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia andersoniae L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia andersoniae L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia andersoniae on iNaturalist