Western Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia occidentalis L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia framesii L.Bolus
Common Names
Western Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Calvinia to the eastern margins of the Cederberg and Swartruggens mountains to Laingsburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid sandstone fynbos or dry loamy soils along foothills where renosterveld grades into succulent karoo, preferring south-facing slopes.
Population

A rarely seen species (Manning and Goldblatt 2010), but may also be overlooked as it occurs in an area that is botanically still fairly poorly explored.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia occidentalis L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia occidentalis L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia occidentalis on iNaturalist