Rooipypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. laxa
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca cruenta Lindl., Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt (in part), Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt subsp. laxa, Gladiolus laxus Thunb., Lapeirousia cruenta (Lindl.) Baker, Lapeirousia graebneriana Harms, Lapeirousia grandiflora Jacq., Lapeirousia laxa (Thunb.) N.E.Br., Meristostigma laxum (Thunb.) A.Dietr.
Common Names
Rooipypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa from the Mpumalanga Escarpment to Port Elizabeth, and extending northwards through eastern tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Rocky areas on the margins of coastal and montane forests and bush clumps.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. laxa Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. laxa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Mkhize

© M. Mkhize


Search for images of Freesia laxa subsp. laxa on iNaturalist