Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio citriformis (G.D.Rowley) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Kleinia pusilla Dinter, Senecio citriformis G.D.Rowley, Senecio pusillus Dinter ex Range
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky outcrops in clay soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Curio citriformis (G.D.Rowley) P.V.HeathLeast Concern 2012.1
Senecio citriformis G.D.RowleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Heath, P.V. 1997. Three new generic names in Asteraceae: part 1. Calyx 5(4):136.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio citriformis (G.D.Rowley) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Curio citriformis on iNaturalist