Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio cicatricosus (Sch.Bip.) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Kleinia breviscapa DC., Senecio breviscapus (DC.) Sch.Bip., Senecio cicatricosus Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Curio cicatricosus (Sch.Bip.) P.V.HeathRare 2012.1
Senecio cicatricosus Sch.Bip.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Heath, P.V. 1997. Three new generic names in Asteraceae: part 1. Calyx 5(4):136.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio cicatricosus (Sch.Bip.) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Curio cicatricosus on iNaturalist