Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio sulcicalyx (Baker) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Kleinia pusilla (Dinter) Merxm., Othonna pusilla Dinter, Senecio iosensis G.D.Rowley, Senecio klinghardtianus Dinter, Senecio sulcicalyx Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Curio sulcicalyx (Baker) P.V.HeathData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2013.1
Curio sulcicalyx (Baker) P.V.HeathData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2013.1
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Heath, P.V. 1999. Three new generic names in the Asteraceae (part 2). Calyx 6(2):54-55.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio sulcicalyx (Baker) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Curio sulcicalyx on iNaturalist