Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio pinguifolius (DC.) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Kleinia pinguifolia DC., Senecio pinguifolius (DC.) Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senecio pinguifolius (DC.) Sch.Bip.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Heath, P.V. 1999. Three new generic names in the Asteraceae (part 2). Calyx 6(2):54-55.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio pinguifolius (DC.) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Curio pinguifolius on iNaturalist