Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio ficoides (L.) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cacalia ficoides L., Kleinia ficoides (L.) Haw., Senecio ficoides (L.) Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Curio ficoides (L.) P.V.HeathLeast Concern 2012.1
Senecio ficoides (L.) Sch.Bip.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Heath, P.V. 1999. Three new generic names in the Asteraceae (part 2). Calyx 6(2):54-55.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio ficoides (L.) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Curio ficoides on iNaturalist