Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio crassulifolius (DC.) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Kleinia crassulifolia DC., Senecio crassulifolius (DC.) Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Curio crassulifolius (DC.) P.V.HeathLeast Concern 2012.1
Senecio crassulaefolius (DC.) Sch.Bip.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Heath, P.V. 1999. Three new generic names in the Asteraceae (part 2). Calyx 6(2):54-55.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio crassulifolius (DC.) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Curio crassulifolius on iNaturalist