Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio ovoideus (Compton) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Kleinia ovoidea Compton, Senecio ovoideus (Compton) H.Jacobsen
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Genus in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senecio ovoideus (Compton) H.JacobsenData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2001. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Dicotyledons. Springer, Berlin Heidelberg.


Heath, P.V. 1997. Three new generic names in Asteraceae: part 1. Calyx 5(4):136.


Rowley, G.D. 1994. Succulent Compositae. Strawberry Press, California.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio ovoideus (Compton) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Curio ovoideus on iNaturalist