Fringe Grand Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. fimbriata (Lam.) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia fimbriata Lam., Ixia lacera L. ex Ker Gawl., Ixia liliago DC., Ixia sparsa Mill., Sparaxis anemonaeflora in sense of Eckl., not of Jacq. (misapplied name), Sparaxis fimbriata (Lam.) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. var. liliago (DC.) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. var. striata Sweet, Sparaxis lacera Ker Gawl., Sparaxis liliago (DC.) Sweet
Common Names
Fringe Grand Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/09/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 7363 km², between 17 and 20 remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as well as competition from alien unmanaged invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Hermon, Gordon's Bay and the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Heavy clay soils that are often waterlogged in winter.
Threats
Less than 15% of this subspecies' habitat remains intact after extensive loss to crop cultivation and urban expansion. As a result, its habitat has been reduced to small fragments, most of which are degraded and infested with unmanaged alien invasive plants. Habitat loss and degradation continues.
Population

A formerly widespread and common subspecies, however, the population has been much reduced by extensive habitat loss across its range. It is now locally extinct at nearly 50% of sites known through historical records, but many recent observations indicate that it is still fairly common, remaining at at least 17 locations. Most of these are however small, isolated and severely degraded fragments of natural vegetation, and the population continues to decline.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. fimbriata (Lam.) GoldblattNT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. fimbriata (Lam.) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. fimbriata (Lam.) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sparaxis grandiflora subsp. fimbriata on iNaturalist