Hood Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis galeata Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anactorion galeatum (Ker Gawl.) Raf., Gladiolus galeatus Jacq. (later homonym), not Gladiolus galeatus Burm.f., Hebea galeata (Ker Gawl.) Eckl., Synnotia bicolor Pole-Evans, not of (Thunb.) Sweet (1826), Synnotia galeata (Ker Gawl.) Sweet
Common Names
Hood Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 2372 km²), but still common species, known from more than 10 locations, and declining due to ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Calvinia and Bokkeveld Escarpment to the Nardous Mountains near Klawer.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry, stony clay flats and slopes and on seasonally moist sands.
Threats
On the flats south-east of Vanrhynsdorp, the Bokkeveld Escarpment, as well as further south around Klawer, this species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation. Elsewhere within its range, it is however relatively undisturbed (Goldblatt and Manning 2013).
Population

This species is locally common.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis galeata Ker Gawl.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Sparaxis galeata Ker Gawl.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sparaxis galeata Ker Gawl.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis galeata Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sparaxis galeata on iNaturalist