Speckle Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis caryophyllacea Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Speckle Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, localized species, known from one location and potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to road maintenance and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Nardous Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky, transitional sandstone-clay slopes, western aspect.
Threats
Fynbos on the summit of the Nardous Mountain above the population continues to be lost to crop cultivation, however, this species' rocky habitat is unlikely to be ploughed. It may be impacted by road construction and clearing of road verges (Goldblatt and Manning 2013). The area was noted to be subjected to grazing in the past, but it does not appear to have negatively impacted the population. Habitat degradation and loss to erosion remains a potential threat.
Population

A rare, localized species known from only one subpopulation of fewer than 200 mature idividuals. It is however quite likely overlooked and more widespread as its habitat remains poorly explored (Goldblatt and Manning 2013). The population is currently stable and under no immediate threat (Goldblatt and Manning 2013).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis caryophyllacea GoldblattVU D22015.1
Sparaxis caryophyllacea GoldblattCR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(ii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sparaxis caryophyllacea GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1999. Sparaxis. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:151-169. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis caryophyllacea Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sparaxis caryophyllacea on iNaturalist