Longtube Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis metelerkampiae (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Sparaxis luteoviolacea Eckl., Sparaxis orchidiflora G.Lodd., Sparaxis variegata (Sweet) Goldblatt subsp. metelerkampiae (L.Bolus) Goldblatt, Synnotia metelerkampiae L.Bolus, Synnotia variegata Sweet var. metelerkampiae (L.Bolus) G.J.Lewis
Common Names
Longtube Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2014/09/30
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 2537 km²), but still fairly common species, known to occur at between 15 and 20 locations, and declining due to ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gifberg, Olifants River Valley and sandveld between Leipoldtville and Eendekuil.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Well-drained sandy and stony soil.
Threats
On the Gifberg, Olifants River Valley and in the sandveld this species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion, predominantly for the cultivation of citrus, rooibos tea and potatoes. About 40% of sandy areas within its known range are currently irreversibly modified. Many subpopulations however occur on rocky slopes unsuitable to ploughing, and this species' habitat is also well-protected within the western parts of the Cederberg Wilderness Area, where it is fairly common between Pakhuis Pass and Citrusdal.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis metelerkampiae (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningNT B1ab(iii,v)2015.1
Sparaxis metelerkampiae (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis metelerkampiae (L.Bolus) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Sparaxis metelerkampiae on iNaturalist