Ear Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis auriculata Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Ear Satinflower (e), Fluweelblom (a), Fluweeltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 13 km², known from three locations and threatened by habitat loss to the expansion of rooibos tea and tomato cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Flats and lower slopes south-east of Vanrhynsdorp at the base of the Gifberg and Matsikamma mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Kobee Succulent Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Shale Renosterveld
Description
Transition soils between clay and sandstone.
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing, sporadic habitat loss to cultivation of rooibos tea and cash crops such as tomatoes and onions.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis auriculata Goldblatt & J.C.ManningEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2014. Sparaxis auriculata Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sparaxis auriculata on iNaturalist