Hairy Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis villosa (Burm.f.) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anactorion bicolor (Thunb.) Raf.,, Gladiolus bicolor Thunb., Gladiolus villosus Burm.f., Hebea bicolor (Thunb.) Eckl., Ixia bicolor (Thunb.) Ker Gawl. t. 548 (1801a), not Ixia villosa Aiton (= Babiana villosa (Aiton) ker Gawl.), Sparaxis bicolor (Thunb.) Ker Gawl., Synnotia bicolor (Thunb.) Sweet, Synnotia villosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br.
Common Names
Hairy Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is still common in spite of 70% habitat loss. It continues to decline, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg and the Olifants River Valley to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Heavy, granite-derived clay soils in renosterveld, often in rocky sites.
Threats
Less than 30% of this species' habitat remains intact. It has declined extensively due to habitat loss to agricultural and urban expansion, and loss continues. Most remaining subpopulations occur on small remnants, which are often degraded, and infested with unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population

In spite of extensive habitat loss, this species is still very common, with recent observations indicating that it remains at at least 40 locations. It however continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis villosa (Burm.f.) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis villosa (Burm.f.) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Sparaxis villosa on iNaturalist