Variegated Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis variegata (Sweet) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Sparaxis orchidiflora Lodd., Sparaxis walthamii Hort., Sparaxis wattii Harv., Synnotia variegata Sweet
Common Names
Fluweelblom (a), Fluweeltjie (a), Variegated Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/09/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 667 km²), but not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley from Klawer to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky, south-facing sandstone slopes, often along streams.
Threats
Natural vegetation within this species' known range is subjected to ongoing loss to agricultural expansion. However, as it prefers rocky sites that are unsuitable to ploughing, it is unlikely to be severely affected by this threat. It is possibly threatened by infrastructure development of residential and holiday resorts around Clanwilliam, but at present the impact on the population is small.
Population

A range-restricted, but fairly common species. The population is stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis variegata (Sweet) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sparaxis variegata (Sweet) GoldblattNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis variegata (Sweet) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sparaxis variegata on iNaturalist