Twisted Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis pillansii L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Twisted Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/10/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 1052 km²), but locally common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville to Calvinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Dolerite-derived clay that is waterlogged for most of the growing season, often in standing pools.
Threats
A very small proportion of this species' range (<5%) is currently irreversibly modified, as a result of crop cultivation. Ongoing loss is sporadic, but does not have a severe impact on the population. Recent collections from the Calvinia area has significantly expanded the known range of this species (Goldblatt and Manning 2013), into an area where there is little to no threat.
Population

This species is abundant around Nieuwoudtville (D. Raimondo pers. obs. 2006). It is however localized to seasonally waterlogged areas. More and more subpopulations are being found further east towards Calvinia, extending the known range of this species. Subpopulations are easily overlooked as they do not flower every year, but it is suspected to also be common in this area where there is no threat (P. Goldblatt pers. comm. 2014).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis pillansii L.BolusLeast Concern 2015.1
Sparaxis pillansii L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sparaxis pillansii L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Sparaxis pillansii L.BolusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Ixia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:3-87. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis pillansii L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Sparaxis pillansii on iNaturalist